Written by Daniel Royce, Esq.
[…] Interestingly, the personal representative can elect not to have the settlement approved. We recommend that the liability carrier should seek court approval under such circumstances and would push plaintiff’s counsel to agree to same.
UIM Carrier’s Right of Subrogation
In addition to the revised language of 38.2-2206(K) which stated the UIM carrier “shall have no right of subrogation or claim against the underinsured motorist”, an additional statute was enacted which further addressed the right of subrogation of the UIM carrier. Virginia Code Section 8.01-66.1:1 adds a qualifier to the subrogation provisions and states that the UIM carrier shall have no right of subrogation against a defendant/tortfeasor released pursuant to 38.2-2206(K), “unless the underinsured motorist failed to reasonably cooperate in the defense of any lawsuit against him.”
2019 Revisions
Beginning on 7/1/2019 there are additional revisions to 38.2-2206 that impact the pay and quit process. The revisions of primary concern are those relating to 38.2-2206(K) and (L). These changes can be summarized as follows: