Defending Cases in General District Court
[…] This form document is filed by the plaintiff and served on the defendant. The Warrant in Debt often provides little more than the general theory, for example “personal injuries from a car accident,” and, possibly the date of the accident. By requesting a Bill of Particulars, the defense can obtain a more detailed statement of the facts alleged by the plaintiff that form the basis of his or her claim.
Introduction of Medical Records and Bills by Affidavit
Trying personal injury cases in General District Court was made easier and less expensive with the enactment of Virginia Code Section 16.1-882. This section provides that parties “may present evidence as to the extent, nature, and treatment of the injury, the examination of the person so injured, and the costs of such treatment and examination” through reports, records, and bills, rather than live testimony of treating physicians, so long as certain requirements are met.