Written by Randall C. Lenhart, Esq.
[…] The Court held that the plaintiff did not adequately identify her personal injury claim in the petition as an asset. As a result, her personal injury claims were not exempt and her cause of action remained an asset of the bankruptcy estate and the circuit court did not err by holding that the plaintiff lacked standing to file suit.
The Supreme Court of Virginia also affirmed the circuit court’s ruling denying the plaintiff’s motion to amend her complaint to substitute the name of the bankruptcy trustee as the plaintiff. The Supreme Court held that while Virginia Code § 8.01-6 provides that “[a] misnomer in any pleading may, on the motion of any party, and on affidavit of the right name, be amended by inserting the right name,” a misnomer is when the right person is improperly named and not where the wrong person is named. In this case, the plaintiff and the bankruptcy trustee were not the same person and therefore there was no misnomer.