Recent Changes by the General Assembly Will Dramatically Shift Defense of UIM Claims
[…] We recommend that the liability carrier always seek court approval under such circumstances and should push plaintiff’s counsel to agree to same and possibly make court approval a condition of settlement.

UIM Carrier’s Right of Subrogation Against Released Defendant

In addition to the revised language of 38.2-2206(K) which states the UIM carrier “shall have no right of subrogation or claim against the underinsured motorist,” an additional statute has been enacted which further addresses the right of subrogation of the UIM carrier. Virginia Code Section 8.01-66.1:1 adds a qualifier to the subrogation provisions and states that the UIM carrier shall have no right of subrogation against a defendant/tortfeasor released pursuant to 38.2-2206(K), “unless the underinsured motorist failed to reasonably cooperate in the defense of any lawsuit against him.”