Written by Robert Worst, Esq.
[…] In response to the “Gattaca” threat, then, insurers cannot base rates or coverage solely on an insured driver’s refusal of give up the ACM data.
HB 816 went even further, though, by adding a new section in the motor vehicle code which codified who owns the data recorded by a vehicle. Under Virginia Code § 46.2-1088.6: “Recorded data may only be accessed by the motor vehicle owner or with the consent of the motor vehicle owner or the owner’s agent or legal representative.” Five exceptions to owner consent are limited to (1) third-party subscription services that require access to the data to perform the contracted services, (2) car dealers and service personnel who need to access the data to perform vehicle maintenance or repair, (3) emergency response personnel