Written by Robert Worst, Esq.
[…] The most immediate threat is the loss of the evidence because the vehicle is salvaged, moved to a different location and dismantled. Tracking down a totaled vehicle after it has been sold to a salvage company is challenging at best and may be impossible.
A second issue is when the driver was not the “owner” of the vehicle under the statute, and therefore also does not own the recorded data. Virginia Code § 8.01-379.2:1 provides that “A party or potential litigant has a duty to preserve evidence that may be relevant to reasonably foreseeable litigation.” There is no such duty on an owner of a vehicle who was not the driver at the time of the accident and therefore is not a “party or potential litigant.”