FCE? Impairment Rating? Who Pays? The Insurer.
[…] Statute of Repose: A Recent Case

Statute of Repose: A Recent Case

Written by Randall C. Lenhart, Jr. Edited by Bill Pfund A statute of repose, like a statute of limitations, extinguishes certain legal rights if they are not brought within a specified deadline.  The difference is that a statute of limitations generally begins to run when a plaintiff’s cause of action accrues while a statute of repose commences to run from the occurrence of an event that is unrelated to the accrual of a cause of action.  Virginia’s statute of repose is found at Virginia Code § 8.01-250 and provides that: No action to recover for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction, or construction of such improvement to real property more than five years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction. The limitation prescribed in this section shall not apply to the manufacturer or supplier of any equipment or machinery or other articles installed in a structure upon real property, nor to any person in actual possession and in control of the improvement as owner, tenant or otherwise at the time the defective or unsafe condition of such improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought; rather each such action shall be brought within the time next after such injury occurs as provided in §§...
Attorney Client Privilege Refresh

Attorney Client Privilege Refresh