by KPMLAW | Feb 2, 2021 | KPMBlog, News, Profiles
[…] Gardner. However, the case was dismissed in June 2020 on demurrer because Plaintiff failed to establish that a duty was owed to Ms. Gardner by WDBJ. While Virginia courts have generally...
by KPMLAW | Jan 19, 2021 | KPMBlog, News, Profiles, Uncategorized, Updates
Written by Jessica Gorman, Esq. Edited by Rachel Riordan, Esq. The Workers’ Compensation Act provides compensation for permanent partial loss of use of certain body parts, including the loss of a leg. See Code § 65.2-503(B)(13). “[F]or the permanent partial loss or loss of use of a member, compensation may be proportionately awarded.” Code § 65.2-503(D). A numerical rating of the permanent partial loss of use of the injured body part is required so that benefits may be proportionally awarded according to the percentage loss and determined by the schedule in Code § 65.2-503(B).” See, Va. Nat. Gas, Inc. v. Tennessee, 50 Va.