by KPMLAW | May 18, 2021 | KPMBlog, News, Profiles
[…] One area of Virginia insurance and motor vehicle law codified that fear by protecting another form of personal information: the way we drive. The result is that potentially useful information recorded by the Airbag Control Module after an accident may be difficult or impossible to obtain. The Virginia General Assembly introduced House Bill 816 in 2006 amending Virginia’s insurance and motor vehicle laws to prohibit insurers from using data recorded by motor vehicles against the vehicle’s owner. Va. HB 816 added a new subsection “s” to Va. Code §38.2-2212. This statute already prohibited insurers from refusing to renew a motor vehicle insurance policy solely because of constitutionally protected status such as age, gender, and race. The new section “s”, however, also included “the refusal of a motor vehicle operator … to provide access to recorded data from a recording device” in the vehicle. A new section, Va. Code §38.2-2213.1, further...
by KPMLAW | May 4, 2021 | KPMBlog, News, Profiles
Written by Nick Marrone, Esq Edited by Bob McAdam, Esq. Jurisdictions differ as to who controls medical treatment in workers’ compensation claims.